Privacy Impact Assessment Specialist

  • Job Category:

    Security Privacy

  • Industry:

    Information Technology

  • Location:

    Toronto, Ontario

  • Advertised:

    06-10-2021

  • Position Type:

    Contract

  • Job Term:

    249 Work Days

  • Rate:

    $110 Per Diem

  • Job ID:

    1342

*************************************************

Client: Ministry of Treasury Board Secretariat CAC 
Location: 222 Jarvis St. (work remotely from home)
Role: PIA Privacy Impact Assessment Specialist 
Term: 249 Working Days
Rate: $110 p/h
Start date: October 22, 2021
RQ # 02069

*************************************************

Requirements: What you'll need

Description: Responsibilities  

Required to lead or support the development of a privacy impact assessment that evaluates whether new technologies, information systems, or proposed programs or policies meet legal and policy privacy requirements, determine and mitigate risks, and address clients’ concerns.

These requirements include ensuring that the program complies with provincial, municipal, federal and private sector access and privacy legislation, as well as relevant regulations, statutes, OPS policies, Directives, standards, guidelines and internationally accepted Fair Information Practices.

 

General Skills:

  • Excellent knowledge of privacy and security concepts, trends, and issues. This will include an understanding of their impact on business processes, as well as skill with interpretation and communication of principles and compliance requirements.
  • Knowledge of, and experience in researching and applying relevant information privacy laws, regulations, jurisprudence (particularly as it relates to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario) and risk countermeasures.
  • Experience in conducting Privacy Impact Assessments in public sector context.
  • Knowledge of, and experience with privacy enhancing best practices.
  • Knowledge and ability to interpret and apply Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and its municipal equivalent the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA), Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) their respective regulations and related jurisprudence.
  • Familiarity with federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and US PATRIOT Act.

Policy Knowledge:

  • Familiarity with OPS Privacy Impact Assessment Process and Tools released by the Ontario Ministry of Government Services.
  • Good understanding of related disciplines, such as IT security, IT system design, policy development (privacy or security), business architecture, legal processes, Freedom of Information administration, business analysis, risk management, project management.

Operational Program and Business Design Skills:

  • Ability to lead, mange or support the development of a PIA either independently or as part of a team by directing and gathering input from specific individuals within the organization.
  • Knowledge and ability to create and understand data flow diagrams and business process diagrams.
  • Ability to recognize the need for, and seek input from external experts as required.
  • Conduct PIAs as required.
  • Develop privacy-enhancing tools and techniques.
  • Develop KPIs and report metrics.
  • Develop ways and means to align with broader government programs and practices.
  • Develop designs and architectures to inform a ‘privacy/data governance function’ for the DI Program and potentially all of ODS.
  • Provide privacy and data governance advisory services.
  • Assist with development of statutory and regulatory instruments to address digital identity and related privacy matters.
  • Excellent communication skills with technical and business audiences and non- access and privacy experts.

Technology and Systems Knowledge:

  • Analytical skills to understand the current and future access and privacy implications of policies, decisions and business initiatives.
  • Knowledge of Information Technology concepts and processes that impact the protection of personal information, including (but not limited to) Internet tools, system interfaces, information security, information architecture and data flows.

Information and Record Keeping Knowledge:

  • Experience in developing risk assessment tools, methodologies, policies and procedures to effectively manage personal information.
  • Knowledge of policies, directives, standards, business rules, procedures and guidelines relating to records management including classification, retention and disposition of information.
  • Knowledge and understanding of Accessibility for Ontarians with Disability Act (AODA) and related regulations and standards.

Desirable Skills:

  • Professional certification from a related discipline such as IT security, architecture.
  • Experience providing education and training related to privacy.
  • Knowledge of, and experience with the policies and procedures of the Ontario government (e.g. business case development, project approvals and policy development). 

Skills

Experience and Skill Set Requirements

35% - Privacy Assessment Experience, Policy and Legislative Requirements

  • Experienced in privacy legislation including Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)
  • Experienced in conducting privacy assessments involving personal health information, citing examples in resume.
  • Experienced in leading and conducting privacy assessments with Ontario based hospitals, involving online and/or mobile digital solutions that handle personal and health related information,
  • Lead and conducted assessments involving personal health information involving third party solutions (e.g private sector or non-profit application solutions) and/or service integration providers
  • Experienced working with legal council and/or policy development teams; reviewing and comparing policies and legislation to make informed recommendations to ensure adequate legal and/or statutory authorities, privacy protections and record keeping considerations are addressed in support of program and project specific objectives.

 

30% - Technical understanding

  • Experience with privacy risks and conducting PIAs associated with integration between legacy systems, web applications, mobile and cloud based solutions to obtain, retrieve and synchronize information.
  • Experience with privacy risks and conducting PIAs involving mobile app solutions and the unique security and privacy challenges associated with such platforms
  • Demonstrated experience and familiarity with strong security, encryption and privacy protection approaches to digital solutions, including mobile; web based and backend integrations via API or similar approaches.
  • Familiar with Digital Wallet technologies (native within OS or third party) including the security and privacy considerations, limitations and best practices for local data protection on mobile devices
  • Familiar with cloud based digital wallet technologies including the security and privacy considerations, limitations and best practices for data protection
  • Experience, knowledge and understanding of privacy protection standards and best practices, business, information and security architecture principles and emerging technology related to the protection of privacy and personal information

 

30% - Leadership and Communications

  • Demonstrated strong communication and engagement skills with ability to lead teams in discovery sessions to elicit details of technical solutions, business processes and/or policies; strong writing skills to document findings, recommendation, etc
  • Demonstrated ability to interpret both technical (e.g architecture design documents, process flows, state transition diagrams, etc) and non technical documentation to conduct assessment of impacts and to develop mitigation strategies
  • Strong organizational and time management skills to manage multiple and concurrent requests in an agile and highly dynamic work environment setting.
  • Strong presentation abilities to communicate findings, recommendations, etc to senior management and executives to inform decision making; able to communicate complex problems/issues in a simple terms

 

5% - Digital Identity Frameworks and Standards

  • Experience in developing, applying and/or evaluating digital identity trust frameworks such as the PCTF, eIDAS, or similar.
  • Experience with Digital Identity standards such as NIST, FIDO, Open ID Connect, SAML

 

Must-haves:

Experienced in privacy legislation including Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

Privacy impact assessments involving personal health information

 

Nice to have:

  • Public sector experience
  • HealthCare sector

 

HOW TO APPLY

Please apply for this opportunity by sending your resume directly to careers@wirehead.com

We thank all candidates for their interest, but advise that only candidates selected for interviews will be contacted directly. Rest assured that your resume will be kept on our database and will be considered for all future opportunities.

 

Request a Sales Call

  • Name
  • Phone
  • Email
  • Message

Ready to talk now?
416-504-5866 ext. 224